Select Languages:

Contacts

You can reach us at: postmaster@peterhouses.com




Privacy and Use of the Site

PREFACE

The site peterhouses.com  is not a journal, as it is updated without any periodicity. It can not therefore be regarded as an editorial product under the law n. 62 of 07/03/2001.

The ‘Author, Pietro Melli, has no responsibility for the content of sites’ links, and the quality or correctness of the data. I reserve the right not to publish reader comments if they are deemed offensive or contrary to public morality. For the same reason, I reserve the right to remove comments from links to blogs that I do not deem in line with the principles of good manners or that, in any case, differ ( for dealt topics ) from the alleged interests of this site readers. The images published are related to the topics I write about and come mostly from regular purchases at image banks and minimally from the Internet, so these last  are valued as public domain images. The videos published come from the website Youtube and their code is freely accessible by all. The Links placed for free are related to the topics treated, in full compliance with linked websites, for the sole purpose of providing useful informations for users of the website and with the belief that such action is appreciated by recipients of these Links. If these owners were against the publication, they should not do anything except  reporting it with an email to: pietromelli1@gmail.com, in which case I will proceed to a rapid removal. What I write, where not otherwise stated, is a creative product of my mind then not be reproducible without attribution and without affix the activated link to the original article. You  can link all the articles to sites of public access, and even to social networks (like Facebook, for example). In the event that  I refer, in the posts, to articles published in the national and international press or in other blogs and sites on the web, I will take care to mention the source and / or make accessible via link.

INCOME FROM THE WEBSITE PETERHOUSES.COM

Any possible gross profit, present and future, of  Peterhouses.com  website, which could be made by: sponsored links, banner ads in general, text links, and any form of advertising in general, will be duly declared to the Italian State’s Revenue Agency  and the taxes concerning them will be regulary paid

SITE RULES AND PRIVACY

 

PETERHOUSES Web Site is comprised of various Web pages operated by PETERHOUSES The PETERHOUSES Web Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. The use of the Web site PETERHOUSES, constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.   PETERHOUSES.COM  is not a newspaper and is updated without any periodicity, solely on the basis of the availability of the material. Therefore, it is not an editorial product subject to discipline in art. 1, paragraph III of L. No. 62, 03/07/2001

MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

PETERHOUSES reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the Web Site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the Web Site PETERHOUSES LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

PETERHOUSES Web site may contain links to other Web Sites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of PETERHOUSES, which is not responsible for the contents of any linked site / Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. PETERHOUSES is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. PETERHOUSES is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by PETERHOUSES the site or any association with its operators      

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of PETERHOUSES Web Site, you warrant to Website PETERHOUSES not use it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. It ‘not use the Web Site PETERHOUSES, so could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Web Site or interfere with PETERHOUSES’s use and enjoyment by others of PETERHOUSES. One can not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES

PETERHOUSES Web Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and / or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with others or with a group (collectively, “Communication Services”), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, when using a Communication Service, you agree not to:    Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.  Publish, post, distribute or disseminate any name, material or information inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or illegal.  Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless the user is the owner of such rights it owns or he/she/it controls them or have received all necessary consents.  Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer.  Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service  specifically allows such messages.  Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.  Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, can not be legally distributed in such manner.  Falsify or delete any author attributions, communications, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.  Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.  Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.  Pick up or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.  Violate any applicable laws or regulations.   PETERHOUSES has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, PETERHOUSES reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. PETERHOUSES reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.   PETERHOUSES reserves the right to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, at the sole discretion of PETERHOUSES.   Always use caution when giving out personal information or your children in any Communication Service. PETERHOUSES does not control or endorse the content, the messages or informations found in any Communication Service and, therefore, PETERHOUSES expressly disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized PETERHOUSES spokesmen, And their views do not necessarily reflect the opinion of PETERHOUSES.   Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and / or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.     MATERIALS PROVIDED TO PETERHOUSES OR POSTED AT ANY WEB SITE OF  PETERHOUSES.     PETERHOUSES does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to PETERHOUSES (Including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any Web Site associated  to PETERHOUSES (Collectively “Submissions”). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your submitted matierial, you warrant to PETERHOUSES , Its  affiliated eventual companies and sublicensees, permission to use your Submission in connection with ‘ operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission   It will not be paid any remuneration for the use of your materials. PETERHOUSES has no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in its sole discretion.   By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submitted material you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you, to provide, send, upload, input or submit the Submitted material    

DENIAL OF LIABILITY

   THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEB SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR PETERHOUSES TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. The information contained in this document is subject to change periodically.  PETERHOUSES AND / OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND / OR CHANGES IN THE WEB SITE AT ANY TIME OF PETERHOUSES. THE ADVICES  RECEIVED THROUGH THE WEB SITE PETERHOUSES MUST NOT TO BE USED FOR THE OWN DECISIONS OF MEDICAL, LEGAL OR FINANCIAL NATURE,  AND IT IS NECESSARY TO CONSULT AN APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL FOR EACH SPECIFIC ADVICE TAILORED TO YOUR SITUATION.   PETERHOUSES AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, ‘RELIABILITY’, FITNESS ‘, TIMELINESS’, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE WEB  PETERHOUSES FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ‘PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS THEY ARE” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND. PETERHOUSES AND / OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, ‘FITNESS’ FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.   WITHIN THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT PETERHOUSES OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE” PETERHOUSES SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO ‘USE OF THE WEB SITE OR ITS RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES , OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEB SITE PETERHOUSES, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT TORT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF OR ANY PETERHOUSES OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY ‘OF SUCH DAMAGES.   SINCE SOME STATES / JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT BEING APPLIABLE TO THE USER. IN CASE THE USER IS DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE WEB SITE peterhouses.com, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE HIS SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS THAT OF NOT CONTINUING TO USE THE WEB SITE peterhouses.com . SERVICE’S CONTACT: postmaster @peterouses.com    

TERMINATION / ACCESS’ RESTRICTION

  peterhouses.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site peterhouses.com and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the Italian State. The use of peterhouses.com Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and peterhouses.com as a result of this agreement or use of the Web Site peterhouses.com. The performances of peterhouses.com of this agreement are subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of peterhouses.com to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the the Web Site peterhouses.com, or information provided to or gathered by peterhouses.com to such use. If any part of this agreement is held invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid , enforceable provision that will be as close as possible to the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and peterhouses.com about the Web Site and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and concerning to the Web Site peterhouses.com. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to this agreement in the same limit under the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. And ‘express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in Italian.      

COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES:

  All contents of the Web Site PETERHOUSES are All rights reserved. The Site, if this is possible,  can give the possibility of using them, through a specific request made via e-mail at : postmaster@peterhouses.com  

TRADEMARKS

  The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.   The companies, organizations, products, people and events depicted herein, by way of example,  are fictitious. It is not intended  any association with  real company, organization, product, person, or events. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.  

Site Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

  This page describes the operation and management of the site www.peterhouses.com regarding the processing of personal data of users who use it and who make the recording. the disclosure is made pursuant to art. 13 of the Law. n. 196/2003 (Italy) – Code regarding personal data protection – to those, who interact with the Website www.peterhouses.com, starting from the address: http://www.peterhouses.com , corresponding to the home page of the Website PETERHOUSES . The policy  applies only to the Website: PETERHOUSES, and not to other websites accessible through links provided in PETERHOUSES, that is not responsible. This disclosure is also based on the Recommendation no. 2/2001, by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered by the Group established by the art. n. 29 of  the Directive n. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001, for establishing a minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must supply to users, when they log on, regardless of the purpose of the link. Terms and conditions of use The site has the purpose of providing its users and visitors, informations, news and services. Some site content could be available only to registered users of the site itself, by using appropriate authentication credentials (username and password). Any use of such content in the absence of title of such credentials is an illegal use and as such may be prosecuted in the appropriate venues. You acknowledge that use of the site, and what it is offered, is subject to the terms and conditions set out below: Intellectual property All rights to the content (by way of example:  text, images, site architecture) is confidential and reserved, in accordance with laws and regulations. The contents of this site may not, in whole or in part, be copied, reproduced, transferred, loaded, published or distributed in any way without the prior written consent of PETERHOUSES , except for the possibility to store on your computer or print the pages from this site for personal use only. Any link to this site if inserted by third parties should not damage the image and activities of PETERHOUSES. Any breach of these Rules, unless express written permission, will be pursued through the appropriate civil and criminal courts. Limitation of Liability PETERHOUSES not be liable in any way responsible for any damages caused directly or indirectly from access to the Site, the inability or impossibility to access it. PETERHOUSES  reserves the right to change the contents of the site and this page at any time without prior notice. The indication of links to external websites does not imply, moreover, by PETERHOUSES, any kind of agreement or sharing of responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of the information contained in sites listed in links.

 

The holder of the data Following consultation of this site may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable. The “owner” of their treatment is PETERHOUSES, P.zza Vittoria, 1, 42121 Reggio Emilia.   Place and principles of data processing The processing of data related to the services on this web site – physically “hosted” by the Aruba SpA Piazza Garibaldi 8 – 52010 Soci (AR) www.aruba.it – takes place at the headquarters of PETERHOUSES and is overseen by the owner himself, or others charged with occasional maintenance or counseling. Personal data are processed by automated tools, for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Types of data Navigation data anonymous Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with specific individuals, but by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct operation. The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. Data provided voluntarily by users The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses listed at the site PETERHOUSES, involves the acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and any other data included in the message. We encourage our users, their requests for services or their questions, no names or other personal information to third parties unless absolutely necessary, even more than is necessary, however, the use of fancy names. Customized navigation data When browsing custom (if the user has logged on to the custom site)PETERHOUSES, in addition to standard navigation, the user may record the identification provided by the cookie. Cookies A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer when you visit for the first time a web site. The file contains elements able to provide unique identification of the user’s computer. The use of SO-CALLED Session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site. In order to provide better service directed in particular to its registered users, the website PETERHOUSES, may also use persistent cookies, or that are stored on your computer even after you close your browser. The cookie contains the user ID in encrypted form. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies. So doing some parts of the site may not be fully usable. Aims of treatment and provision of data The data processing is intended only to provide access to the private parts of the site and the newsletter. Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal information requested under “REGISTER” to receive the newsletter and the consultation of confidential content of the Website PETERHOUSES. The provision is entirely optional. Failure to provide such data makes it impossible to receive the newsletter content confidential consultation. The personal information provided by users who request information material (brochures, newsletters, etc..) Are used only to perform the service or assistance requested. Disclosure to third parties In the case where a user wishes to be put in contact with another user, fully identified, will have to address a specific e-mail of request, with specification of the user with which requires to be put in contact, indicating the e-mail address on which want to be contacted and expressly authorizing the transmission of such data to the user in question. PETERHOUSES , in this case will transmit the request to the specified user and will be the latter, if concerned, to make direct contact with the applicant. Rights of interested parties: Those whose personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or update, or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. n. 196/2003). Pursuant to this Article shall have the right to request cancellation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment. Requests should be sent to PETERHOUSES ( c/o intercase ) P.zza Vittoria 1, 29, 42121 Reggio Emilia or to postmaster@peterhouses.com .          

Be Sociable, Share!